The Royal Oak Paley Street Littlefield Green, Nr. Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3JN 01628 620 541
Gift Vouchers
The Royal Oak is in the Michelin Guide 2017 The Royal Oak is in the AA Restaurant Guide 2017 The Royal Oak is in the Good Food Guide 2017

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

The Royal Oak Paley Street is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers personal data irrespective of the relationship that you have with us.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way our website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Use of Cookies on our website

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within our website.

What do we use cookies for?
We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from our website.

Personal Information
Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to The Royal Oak Paley Street contacting you using that method.  You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at info@theroyaloakpaleystreet.com.

How we collect data and use your data
We collect information about you when you sign up and opt-in to receive our newsletter, use our on-line reservations system and click the opt-in box to receive information from us or telephone to make a reservation and confirm you would like to receive information from us.  The type of personal information we collect is first name, surname, email address and telephone number.

You may be asked for payment details when you make a reservation for a busy session, special event or notable date.  You may choose to input payment details when making an online reservation for a busy session.  Your payment details go onto a secure Stripe system, the details are not available to anyone at The Royal Oak.  This information is not stored for use against future reservations, so should you reserve a table on another session that requires payment details you will be asked for your details again.

If you have opted-in to receive information from us we will use your email address to send you a copy of our monthly newsletter, which contains information about past and forthcoming events, the menu, wine of the month, special offers and news about The Royal Oak.  If you have signed up to our Loyalty Card Membership scheme you will have opted-in to receive advice of the monthly Loyalty Card Promotions, which are communicated by email.

We may use your data to contact you by email, telephone or SMS to re-confirm a reservation you have with us.  We may also contact you to notify you of any changes to your reservation or check any special requirements you may have or discuss menu options, place settings, timings etc if you are holding a special event at The Royal Oak.

We may also contact you to collect a deposit for a special event that you have booked in advance or to notify you of any changes to your reservation.

Our reservations system has the facility to record how many visits you have made to The Royal Oak year on year.  We also store special dietary requirements and preference against your profile in order to help us enhance your experience at The Royal Oak, for safety purposes and to avoid you having to remind us on subsequent visits.

The Royal Oak EPoS system stores information about your bill, which itemises what you ordered and how much you spent.  This data is used for billing and accounting purposes.  From time to time, we may use it for data analysis purposes to identify which dishes and/or beverages are most popular.

We use CCTV to deter and detect crime and civil offences, to support court action and comply with our legal licensing requirements. We also use CCTV to provide a safe environment for our staff and customers. We use CCTV to facilitate entry / exit from buildings and improve customer service.

Sharing your personal data
The Royal Oak does not share your data with any third parties.

Storing your personal data
We store your data locally and on servers that are based within the EU.

We will retain the information we gather about you until you ask us to update or remove it or if we are aware of other reasons why your data should be updated or removed or if the Royal Oak ceases to trade.

Your Rights
You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances. In order to exercise these rights please contact us using the contact details below. Please note that we will require proof of identity as part of this request and most rights are subject to limitations and exceptions. We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.

  • You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications. Alternatively, you can email roz@theroyaloakpaleystreet.com and ask to be removed.
  • Right of Access. You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the data that we hold about you and how it is used.
  • Right of Correction or Completion. If the data that we have collected is inaccurate you have the right to update it.
  • Right of Erasure. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that information we hold about you is erased. This usually applies if the data is no longer necessary for the purpose that it was collected for, or you withdraw your consent for its processing and request its erasure.
  • Right to Object to or Restrict Processing. If you wish to challenge our need to process your data on legitimate interest grounds or if you wish to withdraw your consent.

Changes to our privacy policy
We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date and in line with current data protection regulations.  When we do we will publish the updated version on our website.

Contact
If you have any questions about this policy or how your data is processed, please contact us at The Royal Oak Paley Street, Littlefield Green, Nr. Maidenhead, Berks. SL6 3JN. T: 01628 620541
E: info@theroyaloakpaleystreet.com.

Virtual Tour of The Belgian Arms YouTube